logo new

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • About Us
  • Product Information

TAMO is a valve and instrumentation supply company that supply a wide range of products for both standard and specialist industrial applications.

We supply to all market sectors including Oil / Gas, Chemical, Pharmaceutical, Medical, Food, Motor Racing, Semi-Conductor and Power Generation.

Our valves and instrumentation are suitable for applications from full vacuum to +725 bar and temperatures from cryogenic to +400 C.

Our flow & pressure instrumentation is suitable for a wide range of flow & pressure applications. Using mechanical & electronic instruments.

TAMO also produce custom Instrumentation for special or OEM applications as well building systems, panels and test rigs for our clients.

As part of our manufacturing & assembly we have test rigs for setting and testing relief valves, flow switches and pressure switches.

TAMO has for over 25 years been involved in assembly outsourcing.

This originally was mainly for customers purchasing components from us who were looking at assembly outsourcing and saw the advantages in outsourcing a control panel, test rig or system to a supplier of one of the major components.

Assembly outsourcing has increased tremendously over the past few years and we have been involved in the assembly outsourcing of control panels, test rigs and systems even where they have not previously been supplying components.

Cost reduction is a major part of assembly outsourcing & Tamo have the personnel / systems in place to provide this to meet customer requirements, along with other services like Kanban supply.

TAMO are certified by the BSI to ISO9001:2008 and are a member of the British Cryogenics Council.

We are based close to Heathrow Airport and the M4 & M25 which offers us superb communication and transport connections that enable us to support our clients in the UK and on an Export basis.

Started in 1959 we have constantly developed and expanded our range of products and services to ensure we continue to offer the very best in Valves, Instrumentation and Special Control Systems.

20100203101935-iStock 000007494763Small 20100203101828-iStock 000008601877Small 20100203102002-iStock 000008159592Small

High quality, pressure switches, flow switches, check valves, relief valves,
motionless mixers & more – expert knowledge for all applications.

Valves and Regulators
valves Check and relief and
shut-off, valves,
pressure and
temperature
regulators, ball and
control valves.
Includes zero leakage,
cryogenic and ceramic
versions.
Valves and Regulators>
Pressure Switches and Transducers
pressure Compact,
weatherproof and
explosion proof
pressure and vacuum
switches, ceramic and
piezo-resistive
transducers.
Pressure Switches and Transducers>
Flow Meters and Switches
flow Metallic and plastic
flow switches,
indicators and meters
for liquids and gases.
Includes compact,
high pressure and
horizontal flow
versions.
Flow Meters and Switches>
Specialist Products
specialist Motionless mixers.
Special valves
including solenoid
valves. Products for
the semiconductor,
food and
pharmaceutical
industries.
Specialist Products>
Fluid Power
power On-line Fluid Power
catalogue with
contents including
hydraulic and
pneumatic valves and
fittings available for
on-line ordering.
Coming Soon...

 Relief valves, pressure switches, motionless mixers, regulators and flow meters

Since 1959 we have been offering expert engineering solutions for relief valves, regulators, pressure switches and flow meters
which have enabled us to supply quality products to a wide range of industries.

Our product range has expanded, partly driven by our customers demands,
but if you cannot see what you require on our site please do not hesitate to Contact us >

We are now based in Uxbridge where our facilities enable us to pre-set relief valves and pressure switches as well
as carrying out assembly and sub-assembly work to customer requirements. Learn more >

20100203102017-iStock 000001069748Small 20100203101917-iStock 000009185297Small 20100203101935-iStock 000007494763Small 20100203102002-iStock 000008159592Small

Valves and instrumentation supply | TAMO LTD

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction

This policy covers Tamo's use of personal information that we collect when you use our website.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact Tamo.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Tamo will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice

If you provide the email address of a third party to Tamo, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we compile to evaluate site use. Please see our cookie policy below.

Links to other web sites included do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by Tamo as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Tamo we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Tamo will only be used within Tamo. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.tamo.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.tamo.co.uk , Tamo can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.maxx-design.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

3. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £5 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Salisbury Rd, Unit 22, Sarum Complex, Uxbridge UB8 2RZ

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link: www.ico.gov.uk

4. Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, Tamo will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. Tamo cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

5. Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from Tamo. 

6. How Cookies are used by Tamo

Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing data to help us understand how you use our services so we can improve them

Cookies are stored in the computer's memory only during your browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing you to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly.

Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they do not collect any information from your computer. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 minutes.

7. Our use of third party Cookies

We do use Google analytics software to help us improve the useability of our website, the type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

Google Analytics

Cookie Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 2 years

Cookie Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Cookie Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Cookie Expires: 6 months

Cookie Name: __utmmobile
Typical content: randomly generated number
Cookie Expires: 2 years

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Cookies set by Google Analytics

8. How to opt out of cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies.

You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the 'About Cookies' website.

The new Analog Transmitter SIGNAL 4.0 - Video Below:

video player

On-Line

We have 195 guests and no members online

cat-assemble

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information